Research for understanding underlying mechanisms of source memory deficits in old adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Hikari  Otsuma Women's University, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (00327298)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMemory / Aging / Old Adults / Source Memory / Source Monitoring / Metacognition / ソース・モンタニング / 加齢
Research Abstract
A series of experiments explored underlying mechanisms of why old adults show disproportional deficits in source memory as opposed to item memory. The results of this study indicate that the source memory deterioration would be partly due to the age-related feature binding deficit in short and/or long-term memory and the age-related attention control deficits in memory tasks. Furthermore, the study showed one of the most important hidden factors involved in the source memory deterioration seems to be the slowing speed of processes in encoding and/or retrieval for old adults. A further study is necessary to examine this hypothesis.