The benefits of bihemispheric processing in interhemispheric interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionAICHI SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Kazuhito  Aichi Shukutoku University, Psychology and Communication, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80220614)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinterhemispheric interaction / bihemispheric processing / Stroop interference / Local-Global干渉 / 注意 / ラテラリティ
Research Abstract
The first purpose of the present research was to investigate the mechanism of interhemispheric integration. The previous model suggested that the benefits of bihemispheric processing was enhanced as the processing load of the task was higher. The present results demonstrated that the benefits of bihemispheric processing was reduced in the condition where the processing load between the hemispheres in the across-hemisphere condition was imbalanced even when the task complexity was relatively higher. These results suggested that the imbalance of the processing load between the hemispheres would hamper each hemisphere to work in parallel.
The second purpose of the present research was to examine the effects of visual familiarity of words on interhemispheric lexical processing. Word or pseudoword was briefly presented in a left, right or bilateral visual-field. Previous findings suggested that a bilateral gain, in which the performance in a bilateral visual-fields condition was superior to … More that in a unilateral visual-field condition, showed up in the word condition, not in the pseudoword condition. The present results demonstrated that such a word-specific bilateral gain was obtained only in the visually familiar condition, not in the visually unfamiliar condition. These results suggested that the visual familiarity for a word had an influence on the interhemispheric lexical processing.
The third purpose of the present research was to investigate the interhemispheric interaction using a flanker paradigm. A pair of Kanji color-word and colored simple figure (distracter) was briefly presented in a unilateral visual-field or divided bilateral visual-fields. The subjects were asked to identify the ink color of Kanji color-word. The results showed that when the ink color of color-word was incompatible with that of a distracter, the Stroop-like interference was obtained. Furthermore, the degree of the interference was attenuated in the bilateral visual-field condition, compared with the unilateral visual-field condition. Less