The role of transparency and occlusion in visual phantoms and stereocapture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Akiyoshi  College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70234234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takayuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Senior Researcher, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (10004706)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvisual completion / visual phantoms / stereocapture / stereopsis / transparency / illusion / occlusion / surface formation / 空間周波数特性
Research Abstract
This research examined the relationship between visual phantoms and stereocapture from the viewpoint of transparency and occlusion. The result showed that both completion phenomena share a common characteristic in the spatial frequency domain, but that visual phantoms are based upon transparency while stereocapture is generated by occlusion. This finding throws light on elucidating the mechanisms of visual completion and surface formation in visual processing.