Project/Area Number |
13610105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ONOE Hirotaka Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosicense・Department of Psychology, Senior Researcher, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (80214196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Chihiro Kyoto Prefecture University for Medicine・Department of Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 精神医学教室, 講師 (90264754)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | visual discrimination / learning-set / macaque monkey / positron emission tomography / learning process / problem solving / experience / functional brain mapping / 条件性 / PET / サル / 前頭連合野 / 傍嗅皮質 |
Research Abstract |
In monkeys, after the experience of solving hundreds of unique problems of visual discrimination, they become to solve a novel problem very quickly according to the learning-set formation that is defined as learning how to learn the problem. To assess the functional anatomy that is critically involved in learning process of visual discrimination task before and after the learning-set formation, we performed PET study using[^<15>O]-H_2O in monkeys (macaca mulatta). PET images were acquired while monkeys are solving a novel problem of visual discrimination with two geometrical patterns. PET scans were performed at the first experience of the task (an inexperienced novel discrimination, IND), and after the experience of solving several tens of unique problems (an experienced novel discrimination, END). The simple visuomotor task was also conducted as a control. The statistical analysis by SPM revealed that the orbitofrontal, visual, somatosensory, and motor cortices, cerebellum and some subcortical structures were significantly activated in IND, while the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and visual cortices including higher order areas but not the somatosensory and motor related areas were activated in END. These results indicate that neuronal circuits for the visual discrimination learning dramatically changed depending on their accumulated experience. Recruitments of dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and higher order visual areas could be associated with the learning-set formation for the visual discrimination learning in monkeys.