Project/Area Number |
13610113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Fumiya Institute of Disability Sciences, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (20185664)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Alcoholics / Alchol Rehabilitation / Illness Denial / Self-Help Group / 飲酒運転 / 遡及的調査法 / リスクテイキング行動特性 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to have clarified a. psychological structure of a illness denial of the alcoholics. Having targeted the patient who had been actually negative targeted the patient who recovered chiefly because it was difficult. The first research was to have clarified the structure of the denial in the recovery patient by using Denial Rating Scale. As a result, the tendency to the denial remaining became clear inthe patient that abstention from drinking is long. The second research targeted the female patient. Consequently, it has been understood that the female patient finds the cause easily because the disease progression is fast, and the tendency to the denial lowers more than the man patient. The third research was an investigation of the denial in the daily life scene, and a retroactive research of which the theme was drinking- driving. As a result, it -has been understood that it accompanies increasing of the frequency of a thing disadvantageous accident, and the tendency to the denial weakens.