Assessment and Intervention for Cognition and Language in Students with Devel opmental Disabilities through "Stimulus-Response Equivalence" Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun-ichi  Keio University, Faculty of letters, Department of Psychology, Professor (60202389)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstimulus-response eauivalence / computer-assisted instruction / language / cognition / constructed response / differential response / support for learning / students with developmental disabilities / コンピュータ支援教育 / 読み / 書字 / ブロードバンネットワーク / 書き / ブロード・バンド・ネットワーク / リテラシー / ひらがな / 漢字 / 見本合わせ / 無誤学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine whether the systematic application of computer-based teaching would develop various kinds of literacy in students with developmental disabilities. (1) Listening. Children with developmental disabilities often have difficulties in discriminating adult's speech sound, such as wa/ba and ra/da. We first taught them listening skills using modified auditory sounds in which consonant components of syllables were strengthened by computer. We then gradually changed the modified speech to normal speech sounds. Children could discriminate normal speech sounds through the auditory-stimulus shaping procedure and improve listening skills. (2) Word Comprehension. Word comprehension was established through the matching-to-sample procedure. When Stimulus A (a spoken word of/inu/) appeared as a sample stimulus, the student was required to select B (a picture of dog). Also, when B (a picture of dog) appeared as a sample, the student was required to select C (kanji character of dog "犬"). Through these teaching procedures with two stimulus-relations (A