Study of contingent judgment and decision making process in social environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2002)
University of Tsukuba (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kazuhisa  School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10212028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (80180412)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocial judgment / decision making / social environment / mathematical model / psychological model / representation theorem / fuzzy data analysis / 判断 / 状況依存性 / 価値 / 確率
Research Abstract
Contingent judgment and decision-making can be observed in our social lives. The purpose of this study is to examine contingent judgment and decision making process in social environments using several psychological methods, and to make psychometric models, mathematical models, and representation theorems for the predictions of judgment and decision phenomena. First, we found basic types of social situations and contexts of judgment and decision-making using social survey research and interview methods. Second, we found qualitative and quantitative properties of contingent judgment and decision-making in social environments using several psychological experiments. Third, we found qualitative properties of cognitive process in contingent judgment and decision-making using process-tracing techniques in psychological experiments. Fourth, based on the empirical findings through experiments and social survey, we made psychometric models and mathematical models to describe contingent judgment and decision-making. Finally, we found representation theorems of some mathematical models. These findings have been reported at international and domestic academic meetings. Some of the findings have been published in academic journals and books.