The study of assessment of auditory and phonological short-term memory in children with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
ERA Shukichi  Joetsu University of Education, Department of College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70251866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Shigeji  Joetsu University of Education, Department of College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10194276)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphonological short-term memory / event-related potentials / P3(P300) / auditory oddball paradigm / developmental disabilities / nonword repetition task / P3(00) / 再現性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to consider the clinical utility of P3(P300) event-related potential component and nonword repetition task as measures of auditory and phonological short-term memory(STM).
It has been difficult to apply P3 measurement to the individuals who are unable to reach the required performances. To overcome this difficulty, we determined a measurement procedure without intentional discrimination tasks in normal adults. Next, this procedure was carried out to 60 children with intellectual disabilities. The P3 component during the auditory oddball paradigm of a passive condition(no task) was compared with the P3 during an active condition. P3 were recorded from the subjects under the passive and/or the active(if possible). In the passive, P3 amplitude and latency were generally equivalent to those of the normal controls. However, in contrast to the controls, they did not show P3 enhancement by task-induced attention to the infrequent target in the active. These findings suggest that automatic processes to detect an infrequent event are intact, but executive controls are poor in the subjects. These results could be used as normative data in clinical practices, and P3 in the passive procedure can provide a useful index in the populations in which an active discrimination task cannot be performed.
Nonword repetition task has been proposed as a reliable means of phonological short-term memory and also predictive of the ability to learn new lexical items. We investigated whether nonword repetition test could be of diagnostic significance for individuals with intellectual disabilities. Eight out of 66 subjects showed the tendency to reduce the proportion of correct repetition for increasing nonword length. They were highly involved in subjects with Down syndrome. These findings suggest that some persons with intellectual disabilities have limited phonological STM skills, and that their poor repetition is independent of intellectual levels.