| Project/Area Number |
13610123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Tsutomu Kanazawa University, Department of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10233339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | adolescent / crisis / self-concept / life-events / private self consciousness / friendship / 自己 / 自己像 / 共感性 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore how the adolescent crisis, insight (i.e. private self consciousness), human-relations relate to the adolescent personality development. Longitudinal study about crisis, friendship, insight, and the self-images were examined on the three cohorts college students. The results showed that 1)The "emotionally close friendship" subscale correlates negatively with private self consciousness, 2)Adolescents who avoid to be hurt one's mind showed high insight score on the subsequent resarch. 3)Adolescent who took high score on the insight scale estimates high on the internal domain of the self. 4)Positive or negative life-events did not facilitate but inhibit the adolescent personality development.