PAC Analysis of Loneliness of International Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tetsuo  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ARTS, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (20172249)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternational student / loneliness / personal diagnosis / free association / cluster analysis / intersubjective interpretation / PAC Analysis / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
Structures of loneliness of international students are diverse because they are determined by aim of studying abroad, cultural differences, life environment, maturity of Japanese, graduate or undergraduate, term, age, spouse, personality, values and so on. So, I made use of PAC Analysis to investigate personal construct of loneliness. PAC Analysis is constituted of free association, cluster analysis and intersubjective interpretation.
Cases, which I investigated for three years, revealed that (1) at the short term exchange and early stage of studying overseas, foreign students are embarrassed and feel lonesome by being involved in Japanese language, culture and people, (2) staying over 4 years, they have no problems of daily life, but are apt to lose their first hope, (3) over 30 years old students, who stayed and studied for a long period in Japan, feel inclined to reconstruct their identities, (4) the religious interpret their loneliness as test, (5) discrepancy of interpersonal schema (cognitive style) make strong loneliness. Generally, as they stayed longer, contents of loneliness changed from inter-and cross-cultural adjustment to identity reconstruction for the now and the future. At the last, we recognized that PAC Analysis is effective in counseling.