Project/Area Number |
13610125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yayoi Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00210956)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Infant / Childhood / Adolescence / Role-taking ability / Social competence / Morality / Moral education / Educational practice / VLF / 社会的スキル / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / ロールプレイ / 絵本 / 発達段階 / 思いやり / SST / 人権学習 / 幼児・児童・生徒 / 発達 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the VLF program is to develop the abilities to assert, infer other points of view, and solve interpersonal conflict from infancy to adolescence. The following things were obtained as research results. (1) It was possible that the 3 years-old children accepted the VLF program. They seemed to find it difficult to participate in role-playing, but they raised empathy and role-taking ability through VLF. The interaction between different ages was effective. (2) It was suggested that preschoolers' prosocial and assertive behaviors increased, while antisocial behaviors decreased as stated in the teacher's evaluation in the Republic of Korea. (3) It was clear that elementary school students themselves evaluated social skills more competently after the VLF program. From observations noted in the report, it was clear that the children were able to express themselves more articulately after the activities of the VLF. The partner interviews and role-playing actvities was also effective. (4) The VLF program was introduced to junior high school students using picture-book teaching materials. They developed the ability to satirize issues in everyday life. Thus, the effects of VLF on their social competence were effective from infancy to adolescence. While there are still problems which need to be addressed concerning assessment process, the VLF program can greatly contribute to a child's social development by systematically introducing the program into the educational system.