Developing the psychological method of assessing AD/HD in preschool age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Fumisato  Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00133489)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAD / HD / infant / preschool age / assessment / mild developmental disorder / behavioral rating scale / observational procedure / neuropsychological test / プランニング / 注意血管・多動性障害 / DSM-IV / 年齢差 / 性差 / 発達神経心理学的検査 / 観察 / 幼児 / 選択的注意 / 実行機能 / 行動制御 / 注意障害 / 質問紙 / 行動評定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is developing the psychological method of assessing AD/HD in preschool age. For this purpose, the assessment integrating rating scale, observational procedure, and neuropsychological test was introduced. The results were as follows.
1)Dupaul et al.(1998) found two factors in factor analysis for the result of AD/HD rating scale-IV. On the contrary, we found only one factor in Japanese preschool children in this study. Moreover, the rate of occurrence of AD/HD in Japan is lower than in U.S.A., and the rate of occurrence of three subtypes of AD/HD in Japan did not coincide with the result in U.S.A. This result shows that we need the standardization of rating items of AD/HD for Japanese preschool children.
2)The author constructed behavioral rating scale for the assessment of AD/HD, and was answered by preschool teachers. The results suggested that in assessing AD/HD the questions about behavioral inhibition and emotional control were effective for early infantile c … More hildren, but the questions about planning and creativity were sensitive for late infantile period.
3)This study introduced observational system which is consisted of many behavioral indexes, and we observed infants' activity on several scenes in preschool life. It was clarified that adaptive behaviors were apt to be seen in the scene of nursery task which was planned by teacher, though maladaptive behaviors were apt to be seen in the scene of infants' spontaneous activity was promoted. Difference between AD/HD and normal children were seen in maladaptive behaviors in
4)Statistically significant differences between AD/HD group and normal group were seen in the task of behavioral inhibition (drawing a line task), planning (tower task), nonverbal working memory (Knox Cube, imitating hand positions), and motor control (standing by one leg with eyes open). Moreover, the scores on these tasks were markedly progressed between early period of 5 years and late period of 5 years. So, it is reasonable to assess preschool children during the period between 5 years 6 months and 6 years. Less