Psychological Study of Sexual Maturity and Developmental Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINOBAYAHI Toshihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80156611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAI Seki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助教授 (90192872)
MINAMI Tetsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40030043)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspuberty / menarche / environment / 性成熟
Research Abstract
The age at puberty has a historical decline, known as "the secular trend" in most industrialized countries. But, it is apparent that the trend seems to have ceased in a number of locations, including Japan. Such a halt in the trend towards earlier maturation became apparent for the first time in Japan around the 1980s. This paper presents the results of a study of menarcheal age among Japanese schoolgirls. The material was collected in February 2002. It consisted of a random sampling of 64,270 schoolgirls (9-15 years old). Status quo data on menarche was analyzed by Probit analysis. The mean age at menarche of Japanese schoolgirls in 2002 was to be 12 years and 2.0 months (SD=1y. and 2.7m). In comparison, the mean age in 1997 was 12 years and 2. Omonths. The mean was the same between in 1997 and 2002, However, in 1987 the mean age was 12 years and 5.9 months. It can be seen that the mean age has decreased 3. 7months. This was obviously a new trend toward early maturation in Japan as the secular trend for the earlier appearance of menarche stopped in the 1980s at around 12 years and 6 months. At present the mean menarcheal age in Japan is thought to have frozen for the second time, although the percentage of early mature girls is thought to be increasing. Individual differences in the duration of puberty are thought to be increasing and these differences are possibly related to psychosocial factors and health habits.