ADAPTATION PROCESS TO ANOTHER CULTURE INDUCED BY DOMESTIC MOVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UTSUKI Narisuke  Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70283851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMABUKURO Tsuneo  Faculty of Education, University of Ryukyu Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30178959)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLocal culture / College life / Cultural adaptation / Domestic Move / Coping / 国内の移動 / 大学生
Research Abstract
There are three new types of cultural environment for a freshman/woman newly enrolled in a college/university: college life, local community, and independent single life. Local students will be involved in new college life only. However, the students from other than the local district supposedly face with a new local community, and, if they cannot commute, they have to live single in a dormitory or an apartment. As local communities, Kansai and Okinawa areas were chosen and university students were surveyed as to difficulties they first met, changes of life style, and feelings about local community by using a questionnaire or semi-structured interviews.
The data from 244 students in University of Ryukyu and 161 students in Kobe University were analyzed. Even though Kansai and Okinawa are belonging to very different cultures historically, many difficulties, changes of life style, and feelings about local community were quite similar. Non-local students showed more difficulties and a correlational analyses depicted the number of difficulties increase when time and financial costs to get home increase. Higher increase the cost to get back home, more likely the students can put up with their solitude. On the other hand, longer become the time to get back home, more likely the students have a negative image to the local community.
A student learn something new to cope with a specific problem. Sometimes they escape from the problem, or just to put up with. Adaptation to a new cultural environment is not a simple process as a function of time, but a whole set in which each difficulty and problem was coped with and overcome. Even adaptation process itself produces new difficulties that did not exist at the beginning. The same process could be observed in cultural adaptation process the people experience in another country.