Standardization and Research of the Japanese version of the MacArthur Communicative Development Inventories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tamiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60031720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMAKI Toru  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Faculty of Nursing and Nutrition, Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70142172)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStandardization / CDIs / Inflected model / Comparative study / Nouns and verbs / マッカーサー乳幼児言語発達質問紙 / 標準化作業 / 推定値
Research Abstract
1. The Japanese version of the MacArthur Communicative Development Inventories were developed from the parental reports on 1230 children (Boys:652 and Girls:578) of the age of 8-18months for "Words and Gestures" and 2861 children (Boys:1459 and Girls:1402) of 16-36months for "Words and Grammar". All scales showed high Cronbach's coefficient alpha in reliability, and showed developmental trends. We published the tests and manuals with which we can assess development of each child in communication skill referring to his/her percentile scores and assumed developmental ages shown by subscales.
2. We got the predicted values for the 5-95 percentiles at each scale by three models, the linear model, the inflected model at one point, and the inflected model at two points. The inflected models at two points were most adequate for all scales of "Words and Grammar" and the inflected models at one point were most adequate for all scales of "Words and Gestures". These inflected points seem to reflect the transition points of communication and language development.
3. The comparative study about the "Words and Gestures" version was done with data collected from 817 U.S. children and 1230 Japanese children of the age of 8-18 months.
(1) At all scales except the first communicative gesture U.S. children were made significantly higher scores than the Japanese children.
(2) The analysis of common nouns and verbs for production and comprehension as a function of vocabulary size were made. The proportion of common nouns for production and comprehension was higher in the U.S. children than in the Japanese children for all vocabulary size. The proportion of verbs in production by the children with more than 21 words in their vocabulary was higher in the Japanese children than in the U.S. children. The proportion of verbs for comprehension above 101 words was higher in the Japanese children than in the U.S. children.