A Life Span Psychological Study on the Relationship of adolescents-parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Seiichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (60186939)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsadolescent / parents / relationship / lifespan psychology / life event / 生涯発達 / コホート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship of adolescents and parents in terms of life span psychology. Two questionnaire researches were administered on adolesents and his/her parents, which were contained variables about well-being psychological development, demographic index, psychological adaptation.
Main results are as follows ;
1. Most father had traditional gender on house-keeping, work, child-caring, but most mother had the sense of equality of sexes. Those attudes inflensed the relationship of adolescents and parents, especially daughter and father. First menstruation and first ejaculation had girls/boys change the relationship of her/him and opposite sex parent.
2. Most parent saw the relationship of her/him and her/his child negative after she/he became teenager, but adolescents saw that relationship negative a little.
3. Because most parent who had adolescent(s) had her/his parents who were elder ager, she/he had developmental and mental problems of her/his child(s) and parents. So those problems pressed parents, they may have mental health problems. These events had interactive influenses of the relationship of adolescent and parents.