Practical study on implementation of signed language and support of acquiring literacy for deaf children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Takashi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10183881)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeaf children / Signed language / Language instruction / Literacy / リテラシー / 国語
Research Abstract
1,The purpose of this study is, first, to investigate the relation between the use of signed language and the acquisition of Japanese literacy in deaf children, and, secondly, to develop the materials and methods to instruct literacy to them.
2,We observed the learning activities of deaf children in the1st and 2nd grades' classrooms where the signed language was used, end described the interaction and dialogues between teachers and children, and among children themselves
3,We analyzed signed and spoken dialogues of teachers and children in the course of classroom activities, in terms of how the signed and spoken dialogues were related to prints in the Japanese textbooks. The results showed that, first, the children developed the understanding of the contents of textbooks through signed dialogues with each other and with teachers, then they compared the signed language and Japanese prints, spontaneously and sometimes aided by teachers.
4,In order to promote the literacy learning activities of children through signed language, we developed video materials, which were signed monologues, translated from Japanese textbooks. We provided them to several deaf schools and surveyed the effects of use of these materials for supporting to acquire Japanese literacy by deaf children. The results showed that these materials helped, not only to learn and understand more deeply the contents of the textbook by deaf children through the signed language, but also to learn Japanese literacy through the signed language.