Effects of psycho-social factors on inflexible uses of coping strategies and stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40203393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Yukako  Daiichi Welfare Univ., Department of Psychology, Lecturer, 人間社会福祉学部, 講師 (30304372)
SEIWA Hidetoshi  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (90034579)
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  Shimonoseki City Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80158378)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStress / Coping Flexibility / Cognition of Controllability / Type-A behavior / Pessimism / Role Expectancy / Organizational Climate / Stress Responses / 対処方略 / アナグラム課題 / 自律神経系活動 / 対処の変動性 / 制御欲求 / 楽観傾向 / 対処の固執
Research Abstract
Flexible uses of coping strategies according to properties of stress situations are important to reduce stress responses effectively. However, personality traits such as type-A behavior and pessimism tend to adopt an unsuitable coping strategy, because their evaluations about controllability of stress situations were inaccurate. Social pressures such as hoping from others or organizational climates also disturb flexible adoptions of coping strategies, and act as pressures to adopt a specific strategy. Therefore, as anybodies cannot cope with stress situations flexibly, they showed high strains. The present study aimed to examine personality and social factors affecting on the inflexible uses of coping strategies. Personality factors treated in this study were type-A behavior and pessimism, and social factors were hoping from others, differences between expectations and recognitions of own roles, and organizational climate. Participants were undergraduates and nurses. Main findings are as follows. Type-A person tended to adopt problem-focused coping, and pessimist tended to recognize stress situations as uncontrollable and then to adopt emotion-focused coping. As type-A individuals and pessimists adopted unsuitable coping strategies, they showed high strains. As social factors, hoping from others about a job management that was unrelated to nursing, and the recognition of nursing as a job for female was related to high strains. A non-supportive organizational climate was connected to evaluations of stressors as very dangerous and to increments of strains. Form these results, personality traits and social pressures disturbed flexible adoptions of coping strategies and then increased strains.