| Project/Area Number |
13610142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroko Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20122921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Picture Book / Reading a picture book aloud / Developmental psychology / Early childhood / Baby / Onomatopoeic word / Story telling / ストーリーテリング / 生涯発達 |
| Research Abstract |
I have researched to focus on how babies read picture books this time. The first chapter title is the picture book as a media to connect. I used the photographs of babies reading a picture book a lot. It is very difficult to report about the developmental relations between babies and picture books without pictorial data. I purchased to record from the birth of one boy until two years six months old. It is the Summary as followings. 1.He listened to the stories telling by his grandmother with strong curiosity. 2.He concentrated Japanese onomatopoeic words strongly. 3.He likes to read the picture books which illustrate cars. 4.He started to hear a story book from two years six months old. The second chapter title is the picture book as a media to introduce. I heard and wrote the reading record from the birth of one girl until about five years old through her mother. The result of the summary is as followings. 1.Maturity brought a change in the way of reading a picture book and developed her reading abilities. 2.Mother recognized her child as another person through reading her child a picture book. 3.Abridgment. 4.The world of the picture book is reproduced in her daily life. It begins to have the power to enlarge her world. 5.Words begin to have the same power as the thing to exist. 6.7.Abridgment. 8.What the hero whose age is unknown asks. 9.10.Abridgment. 11.She lives in the life with the multiple layers. 12.13.14.Abridgment.