Studies on the effects of changes in traditional system in Japanese organization upon activities of member and teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30190143)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshuman resources / business model / mutual sufficiency model / team with time limitation / leader behavior / competency / project team / リーダーシップ / 年功序列 / 制度改革 / モチベーション / 創造的情報処理
Research Abstract
(1) A new theory named as the principle of mutual sufficiency between human resources and business models was proposed in order to provide integral theory for the effective management, especially for human resources management. With this, beyond age, culture, and economic conditions, we are able to obtain a viewpoint to examine the adequacy of human resources management.
(2) Comparative questionnaire survey to discuss the reliability of the new theory was done for 511 persons in charge of personnel and/or strategic planning in Japanese company. Major findings showed that personnel systems based on outcome (a) contained various kinds of principle, (b) have facilitating impacts on members' motivation and ability, and inhibiting impacts on human relations, respectively. Further, (c) the effective impact of personnel system on human resources are varied in relation with organizational traits, job characteristics, and the contents of evaluation.
(3) Effective leadership behaviors were examined through research which is done for 155 leaders of the team with limited time duration (e.g., project team). When the conditions around team are severe in terms of vision and task, it was revealed that teams which have norms of exploration and experimentation was higher not only in activation but also in performance.
(4) The author discussed on competency which is a new behavioral concept of ability in work setting and published theoretical and practical book on the process of competency learning.
(5) Final report was published in order to integrate theoretical and empirical findings and suggest practical implications.