An Exploration of Developmental Factors to Foster Emotional Suppleness in Transition to Elementary School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2002)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shigeru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Psychological Science, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (90183516)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschild development / socio-emotional propensity / emotional suppleness / longitudinal study / ecological transition / elementary school / mother-child interaction / p / 遊び心 / 小学校入学 / 母子関係 / 遊戯的やりとり / 困難場面 / 乳児期 / 親子関係 / 縦断的観察 / ビデオ育児日記法 / 仲間関係
Research Abstract
This project explored a developmental role of "emotional suppleness" in transition to elementary school education. Eleven Child-Mother pairs who were participants in other longitudinal study from infancy were participated in this project. "Emotional suppleness" was here defined as a socio-emotional coping behavior to emotionally convert a frustrating situation into a positive fashion to denote playfulness. Therefore, it was expected that emotional suppleness would have a consequent influence of playful interactions between the mother and her child in infancy and young childhood. Then, mothers, and kindergarten and elementary school teachers of participant children were asked to fill a questionnaire on socio-emotional propensity, and the children were observed their emotionality in puzzle-solving with their good friend or parents in home. Main results were as follows: Evaluations of socio-emotional propensity in the participant children showed any significant correlations between the mothers and both school teachers. While mothers were likely to see emotionally ill-controllability as "problem", teachers regarded less discernible expressions negatively. Further, against our expectation of consequent influences of early playful interactions on positive school behaviors, the relationship was not supported. It may be why playful interactions with the mother do not offer an opportunity to have experiences as emotional switching in a conflict situation which school teachers mostly paid their attention. Those results suggested that there may be discontinuity of developmental expectations between home and school settings, and development of emotional suppleness may play an important role in adaptation to this ecological transition.