Training curriculums for conversation partners of people with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHATA Hiroyo  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (20280208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMORI Toshiko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00073023)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAphasia / Volunteers for adults with aphasia / Volunteers training program / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
Aphasia restricts language function and communication ability and causes various psycho-social problems. It is essential that people in the community communicate efficiently with people with aphasia. Unfortunately, few programs for conversation partners exist now. This study summarized the knowledge and ways of thinking for conversation partners and examined guidelines for training curriculums.
Ten volunteers and a man with aphasia were asked to get to know each other. By using communication strategies which were present in the discourse, they could communicate and build social relationships. Six volunteers and 2 individuals with aphasia were videotaped in conversation. ‘Good' versus ‘poor' communication strategies of partners were identified. As a result of these two studies, the skills and strategies of partners were clarified because communication was a collaborative achievement of the participants.
As a result of these studies, we aimed to build the guidelines for training curriculum … More s for conversation partners. At first, as we held 3 training courses for volunteers who work for adults with aphasia in the community, we presented the summary of these courses, responses of the participants, and activities of the volunteers' group that was formed following the first training course. Secondly we summarized the knowledge and ways of thinking which are necessary for a conversation partner, and examined guidelines for training curriculums.
Moreover, social interaction between adults with aphasia and the partners were analyzed by Kagan's measures(1999). Finally, we provided the programs for partners who had been working at medical facilities, and three people who participated in the program communicated with aphasic adults before and after the program for comparison.
In order to communicate adequately, it is hoped that partners have more opportunities to engage in conversation with people having aphasia, and speech therapists, referring to these guidelines, should train partners individually. Less