A study of External Activation Slips by Repeated Naturalistic Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shinya  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50137585)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaction slips / external activation slips / human errors / driver behavior / turn-signaling behavior / switch-on-the-light behavior / behavioral observation / repeated naturalistic observation / 反覆自然観察法
Research Abstract
External activation (data driven) slip is the one of the action slips which Norman (1981) categorized. The purpose of this was research project to determine the operational definition of external activation slips while driving automobiles and to develop the observational method to identify the slips. Four observational studies were conducted about (1) faulty departures when stopping at the intersection where the drivers turned left frequently, (2) signaling behavior when turning left, (3) switch-on-light behavior at dusk conforming to others in the opposite lanes, and (4) drivers' speed control when meeting the illegal cyclists who neglect the red signal.
Although action slip is defined referring to the intentions, it was difficult to identify the intention of drivers on the spot. Instead, errors were identified in two ways using the repeated naturalistic observation. One is whether the action of drivers was adequate or inadequate. The other is whether the action was deviant from the driver's behavioral habits. The compatibility of the stimulus and the response is essential for the definition of external activation slip. In order to evaluate whether the stimulus was effective, it is necessary to develop the methods to determine the state of schemas and the level of their activation. Naturalistic observation is a contributing method though has a limit to distinguish external activation slip from description errors.