A study of order effects in social influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshiaki  Ryutsu Keizai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20192502)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsorder effect / social influence / interpersonal request / persuasion / compliance / compliance-cost / 与え手 / 受け手 / 依頼 / 自我関与度 / 精緻化見込み理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to reveal order effects in interpersonal influence including persuasion, interpersonal requests, and technical compliance-gaining strategies. Data was collected with survey, field experiments, and internet experiments and the following results were found. Order effects in persuasion were not found because pro and con persuasion messages written by two sources were presented to subjects. Foot-in-the-door technique was more effective than door-in-the-face technique when compliance-cost was relatively small, whereas effectiveness of the both techniques was not significantly larger than that of the control group when the compliance-cost was relatively large. When influencing attempt was conducted once and the compliance-cost was small, order effects were revealed. The rates of compliance were larger when negative information was presented first than when positive information first. It was speculated that the influencing agent was perceived as a credible person through presenting to the recipient the negative information first. Finally, the more the recipients were interpersonally oriented (Swap & Rubin, 1983), the more they complied with requests.