The development of verb argument structure in Japanese monolingual, English monolingual, and Japanese-English bilingual children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yuriko  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, School of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50326980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Makiko  Tokyo International University, Faculty of International Relations, Assistant Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60275807)
ITO Keiko  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, School of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80326991)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbilingualism / verb argument structure / null arugment / infancy / spontaneous speech / input / Japanese-English comparison / longitudinal study / バイリンガル / 幼児期 / 空主語・空目的語 / 横断研究
Research Abstract
<Development of argument realization and omission in Japanese and English monolingual children>The analyses of spontaneous speech data of six Japanese and six English monolingual children and their mothers colleted when the children were 21 and 36 months of age indicate that both groups of monolingual children tended to use null forms for both given and new arguments at 21 months of age. However, at 36 months English children used pronominal forms for given arguments, whereas Japanese children continued using null forms, indicating that language-specific discourse-pragmatic (D-P) strategies for given arguments were acquired by the age of 36 months. With regard to new arguments English children tended to use lexical forms at the age 36 months of age, whereas Japanese children used null forms more frequently than lexical forms, indicating that English children acquire language-specific DP patterns earlier than Japanese children. Further analyses of maternal input indicate that both Engli … More sh and Japanese children's patterns are strikingly similar to the input, suggesting that children learn language-specific D-P strategies from input and that Japanese children's slow acquisition of the language specific DP patterns is rooted in their mothers' similar use.
<Development of argument realization and omission in Japanese-English bilingual, Japanese monolingual, and English monolingual children>The analyses of English and Japanese spontaneous speech data from one Japanese-English bilingual child and her parents collected at 31-32 months indicate that, although her overall language development level was comparable to those of the monolingual counterparts at 10-14 months younger, she was already sensitive to the English-specific D-P strategies seen in the age-matched English monolingual. Her Japanese patterns were similar to those of the age-matched Japanese monolingual and neither child had acquired the Japanese-specific D-P strategies. Her Japanese pattern was distinct from her English pattern and was strikingly similar to the pattern provided by her mother These findings suggest that this bilingual child was learning two distinct patterns from the input simultaneously and that her slow acquisition of the Japanese-specific D-P pattern is due to her mother's use, rather than internal, crosslinguistic interference.
<Maternal input before and after first words and acquisition of verb argument structures in Japanese children>The analyses of spontaneous speech data of two mothers collected when their children were at 10 and 21 months of age indicate that, although one mother's usage of morphosyntactic forms for given and new arguments was consistent with the "Preferred Argument Structure" across time, the other mother's was not. She began using more lexical forms than null forms even for given arguments at the time when the child began producing words (21 months). The analyses of their children's spontaneous speech data at 32 months of age indicate that only the child whose mother's usage of the argument forms was consistent with the "Preferred Argument Structure" across time showed the patterns consistent with the "Preferred Argument Structure", suggesting that children learn the Japanese-specific "Preferred Argument Structure" from the input. Less