Establishing Communication through Dosha-method: Psychophysiological Study on Positive Mind-body Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Yoshitaka  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70092517)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDohsa-method / positive mind-body experience / establishment of attachment / autism / pregnant women / fetus / prevention of child abuse / コミュニケーション / 快適な心身の共有体験
Research Abstract
This study comprises two parts of studies. Study I was aimed at establishing communication in children with autism through Dohsa-method. In this study, the effects of joint-experience of positive mind-body brought about Dohsa-method on the development of joint attention and communication skills were examined. As the psychophysiological measurements of positive mind-body experience, EEG, GSR, and thermography were recorded. The following results were found. (1) Dohsa-method enhanced stable emotional responses while reducing anxiety and tension in a child with autism, and developed attachment with his/her caregivers. (2) Dohsa-method alleviated a childcare anxiety or stress in parents, and enhanced attachment with their child. (3) Joint-experience of positive mind-body experience between a child and his/her parents could facilitate the process of mutual communication.
Study II examined the effects of Dohsa-method on the development of fetal movement and mother's attachment to her fetus. Three pregnant women participated in this study, from the 16 weeks of pregnancy to two weeks before the expected data of their confinement. In addition, the follow-up sessions were carried out during one year after a birth. The main results were as follows. (1) Dohsa-method alleviated pregnant women's stress and fatigue, and made them keep stable emotional states. (2) The positive mind-body experience through Dohsa-method could activate fetal movements. (3) The perception of fetal movements enhanced their positive feelings as becoming a mother, and developed attachment to their fetus. In the follow-up session, they revealed a better mother-child relationship. These results suggest that the positive mind-body experience induced by Dohsa-method may make it possible to break the vicious circle of intergenerational transmission of child abuse in pregnant women who have a risk of child abuse.