Project/Area Number |
13610157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAWA Sachiko Mejiro University, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00327107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Toshio the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80210128)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | school counseling / evaluation / needs / system / students / interpersonal relationship with members / peer support program / help-seeking attitude / システム構築 / 接近可能性(accessibility) / ストレス / レジリエンス / 心理教育プログラム / 保護者 / 教職員 |
Research Abstract |
This study is about "constructing a school counseling system". During our 4 years of studying, we approached this issue from 3 viewpoints ; 1) to develop a assessment tool about user's (students') needs on mental health problems. 2) To investigate what makes a school counseling service more available by students. 3) To measure the effect of the psycho-educational programs. Most of our subjects in this study were junior high school and high school students. 1) In order to investigate the correlation between peer relationship among students and their mental health, we have made the [peer relationship developmental scale] at first. Then we have carried out some longitudinal and cross-sectional studies upon this scale. The results indicated peer relationships are not only the supportive factor but also are stressor for students. The peer relationship characteristic differences between each grades and genders are also found. For the next step, we have developed a resilience scale for students. We used this scale longitudinally to study those students who have experienced school refusal. This longitudinal study indicated that resilience is one of the factors to predict students' adaptation and mental health, and also their needs for the psycho-educational program. 2) In this section of our study, we have investigated around help-seeking attitude. We discussed about factors within students and school counselors to enhance students' help-seeking attitude. We have found the students' image about school counselors and the behavior of counselors have effect on availability of counseling service. 3) For the third section, we have studied effectiveness of the [peer-support program] in one neighborhood which introduced this program to several schools in the area. This program was highly appraised by the teachers in the area. Also the substantial problems to be solved at schools when introducing this program are discussed.