The analysis of basic skills of counselor and the application to the education of counselors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Hirohiko  Shukutoku University, College of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40207296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstraining of counseling / common factors / cognitive behavior therapy / depression / anxiety / カウンセリング / 相談効果 / 成人 / 実習教育
Research Abstract
The counseling training of undergraduates was conducted, and 60 cases were analyzed by multiple regression analysis. The dependent variables were subjective units of disturbances, standard scores of depression or anxiety questionnaire according to their complaints. The independent variables were the degree of counselor's intervention, the cognitive changes of the client, the ratings of the counseling by clients or the counseling team, and the client's attribution of improvement.
The higher clients rated of the utility of the counseling, the more subjective units of disturbances after counseling were decreased. The more solution behaviors of client were clarified, and the more counseling team rated client and counselor had consistent goal, the more subjective units of disturbances at the follow up were improved. And, the less clients attributed their improvement to the confirmation of goals or tasks of them, the higher clients rated their hope, and the more clients protective cognition was defused, the more scores of depression or anxiety questionnaire improved.
Consequently, six basic skills were adopted, and the following training were proposed.
(1) Counselor must have an acceptant attitude, but excessive acceptance is redundant. (2) The solution behaviors of client have to be clarified to make him/her have a perspective and be confident. (3) The correction training of negative cognition. (4) Counselor has to make the goal realistic and concrete. (5) Counselor has to make the tasks realistic and concrete. (6) Counselor has to make the chance for client to rate the utility and hopefulness at each counseling session.