Project/Area Number |
13610160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Shirayuri College (2002-2003) Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
HATANO Etsuko Shirayuri College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50114921)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | topic continuation / pragmatic negation / development pragmatic / conversation / gesture and speech / laugh in conversation / mutual meaning / internal speech / トピックの継続 / 発話意図 / 語用論知識 / 語用論否定 / 否定のルーティン / 非対称な発話 / 幼児の会話 / 会話の構造 / コンテキストとテキスト / 英語児・日本語児 |
Research Abstract |
A purpose of this project is to study in natural settings how preschool children keep topic continuation in social-interactive conversational situations. Topic continuation along other pragmatic skills is learned in social-interactive conversation situations. Results show as follows in the report of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C)(2). 1.The development of pragmatic negation in preschooler's conversation. Two aspects were studied (1) development of pragmatic functions across languages. and (2) the relationships between forms and functions. This development pattern seems to parallel the general cognitive development of children. All the forms listed in Table 5 met; the criteria for emergence defined above. Two types of mechanism, with two different temporal relationships between the development of function and the acquisition of form, are suggested by the data. 2.Topic continuation in social-interactive situations. This research indicates that children under 2:6 make minimal contributions to topic continuation, and gradually they begin to change the expected propositional content. However, topic performance appears to be dependent on communicative partner. place of conversation, physical materials, and shows how children gain these understandings. 3.Gesture and laugh facilitate children's topic continuation in children's conversation. The data mentioned so far confirmed the existence of the close relationship between verbal activity and the speaker's motor activity Gesture as motor activity conveys meaning by mimetically and idiosyncratically through continuously varying forms. Finding should contribute to our understanding for the development of children's pragmatic knowledge about conversation. Findings should also provide knowledge to teachers and parents about; preschoolers' knowledge about conversation. This type of information should help design more appropriate intervention techniques to the school children.