| Project/Area Number |
13610161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Hiroshi Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, The faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00095465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOTO Norifumi Yokohama National Univ., Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (30255195)
NAKASATO Yoshimasa Toyo Univ., Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30058036)
NAKAMURA Shin Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, The faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70281318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Social Annoyance / Shame Feeling / Guilt Feeling / International Comparison / Delinquency / 中学生 / 高校生 / 父親 / 母親 / 親 / アメリカ / トルコ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Purpose There were mainly five purposes in this study. Those were summarized as follows ; 1 ) The first purpose was to find out the structure of attitude toward social annoyance. 2) The second purpose was to consider a distinctive feature of the attitude for social annoyance of Japanese youths compared with the data from The U.S. and Turkey. 3) The third purpose was to investigate the relations between attitude toward social annoyance and shame feeling. 4) The forth purpose was to compare shame feeling and guilt feeling toward social annoyance. 5) The fifth purpose were to compare the attitudes toward social annoyance between junior high and high school students, male and female students. 2. Method : 1) Subjects : Subjects were junior high and high school students in Japan, U.S. and Turky. And university students in Japan. 2) Procedure : Investigations were done three times by questionnaire method. 3. Results and Consideration ; 1) According to factor analysis, the attitude toward social annoyance were independent for attitude for delinquency, morality and shame feeling. 2) Subjects of Turky showed strongest shame feeling and guilt feeling toward social annoyance. Subjects of U.S. showed weakest shame feeling and guilt feeling toward social annoyance. Subjects of Japan were in between Turky and U.S. 3) Shame feeling had the function to restrain social annoyance. 4) Some kind of attitude toward social annoyance were related to shame feeling, but other were related to guilt feeling. 5) The strength of shame feeling and guilt feeling toward social annoyance were different from junior high and high school students, and male and female.