Project/Area Number |
13610165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | TAISHO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Kayoko TAISHO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70174290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UDUKI Kenji TAISHO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 専任講師 (10317646)
田中 康裕 大正大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (40338596)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | the Deaf / Auditory Impaired with Multiplied Difficulties / Individualized and Multifaceted Approach / Communication Channels / 連携 / コンサルテーション / 家族への援助 / 育ち直り |
Research Abstract |
From three years of psychological support to the auditory and speech impaired clients with various difficulties, the researchers have found not only the necessity to have an adequate knowledge of their handicaps, but also the inevitability to confirm the basis of psychotherapy, on which it is expected to construct an individual approach toward these people. The summary is as follows. 1.When you meet these clients who appear to be severely disorganized, keep an attitude of regard and focus on the meaning of their behaviors which appear to be "problems" or "lack of ability". 2.Keep observing them and try to find their potential possibilities. 3.Stay away from following a manual, but make an individual approach. 4.Find a communication channel for each clients. 5.When their family members reflect their life process, they tend to reproach themselves too much. Help them accept the past and think about now and future. Also, help them shift their viewpoints and have a better communication with the client. 6.When you help the staff members, pay attention to their efforts so far and encourage their confidence and morale. Make a precise and practical discussion about the clients and help them widening their views. 7.Create an atmosphere that makes the family members and the staffs feel free to express any feelings or requests, and helps them understand each other to get a cooperative relationship.