Research on the Determinants of Processing Strategies of Persuasive Communication through Pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hideya  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70234284)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaffect / persuasion / social cognition / processing strategy / multi-facets thinking / need for cognition / automatic processing / controlled processing / 広告
Research Abstract
Three practical studies were investigated focusing on the affective factors and individual differences which influence the selection of information processing strategies of persuasive communications. First, a multi-facets thinking scale was constructed and the validation was tested. The external attributional orientation was significantly correlated with multi-facets thinking tendency. Second, the multi-facets thinking tendency was correlated with both need for cognition and deliberative thought scale. Third, the main hypothesis was tested using persuasive communications. The prediction was that both the individual difference factors and affective states would influence the processing strategies of advertising stimuli. Participants were presented with a rapid moving picture, a slowly moving picture, and a descriptive message (copy ad) and responded to the questionnaire items measuring the intention to purchase the products. As the result, persons low in the multi-facets thinking scale were more likely to be influenced by a low credible communication than high in the scale. And affect improving motivation was observed among negative mood participants. I authored an article for the Bulletin of Faculty of Sociology, Toyo University, and one book which was publicated by Nakanishiya Publications. Two chapters of books are also now edited as the research outcomes.