Project/Area Number |
13610168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAKI Machiyo Meiji Gakuin University, Department of psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90156852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Toshitake Nara University, Department of sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20008189)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | self-recognition / competence / Jananese culture / interdependent construal of self / develonmental investigation / cross-sectional study / longitudinal study / 相互独立性 / 相互協調性 / 文化的自己観 / 発達 / 人間的成熟 / 成人期 / 老人期 / 相互独立的自己 / 相互協調的自己 / 幼児期 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present investigation is to clarify the developmental processes of the perceived competence in Japanese culture. Based on Harter (1987)'s theory and measurement scales on the competence, on Markus & Kitayayama(1991)'s theory of the cultural view of self, and on Takata(2000)'s scale measuring the independent/interdependent self, four investigations three cross-sectional studies on adolescence, adulthood and senescence and a longitudinal study from childhood to adolescence, were conducted. The summary of these investigations is as follows. (1)The sub-categories of the perceived competence were almost identical with those of constitute original Harter's scale in each developmental stage. (2)It was shown from longitudinal data that the perceived competence generally decline from childhood to middle-adolescence then rise slightly in late-adolescence, and that self-evaluation on the global self-worth keeps nearly same level during these period, however. Cross-sectional studies represent that either perceived competence of many domains or global self-worth were higher in the middle-aged than in the adolescent, and higher in the elderly than in the middle-aged. (3)The differences of the independence and interdependence among each developmental stage were almost same with past findings except for some self-evaluations on the adolescent and the elderly probably derived from the sample biases. The analyses regarding the relationship between perceived competence, global self-worth, independence, and interdependence suggest that the developmental processes of perceived competence are undermined by the acquisition process of the cultural construal of self, although Harter's scale is applicable in Japanese culture.