The comprehensive research on work-family conflict, work-family benefits, and work-family culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionDivision of Human Relations, School of Humanities, Komazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satoru  School of Humanities, Komazawa Women's University, Assistant Professor, 人文学部・人間関係学科, 助教授 (70279701)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWork-family conflict / Work-family benefits / Work-family culture / Career development / Child development / Work strain / Family strain / ワーク・ファミリーに関する組織文化 / 配偶者の仕事の影響 / 子供の発達への影響
Research Abstract
Work and family interce was examined from three sides by the result report of this project "Work-family conflict" discussed in Industrial/Organizational psychology was examined by the 1st. The review of main theories and researches was shown in Chapter 1. In Chapter 2, the analysis result of the survey research which we performed was reported about the determinants of Work-family conflict.
Work-family balance was examined about Work-family benefits by the 2nd.
In Chapter 3, main researches and theories about relationship with Work-family benefits, the rate of the female number, and work-family culture in an organization were shown.
Furthermore, the main researches on the influence which work-family benefits has on an organization, and an employee and a family were reviewed. In Chapter 4, the analysis result of the survey research which we conducted was reported about relationships of work-family benfit availability and work-family culture.
The influence which parents' work has on child development was considered by the 3rd. The main theories and researches on it were reviewed in Chapter 5. In Chapter 6, the analysis result of survey research was reported about the influence which parents' work has on child development.
The objects of the survey research shown in the report were households which live in Tokyo Nerima-ku and Itabashi-ku in 2002 and whose first-borns are junior high school students. And on condition that parents lived with the first-born at the sampling time, 3,000 households for the survey research was extracted at random. The questionnaire was carried out by the mother (wife), the father (husband), and the first-born child (a junior high school student) by the system which each answers to three different questionnaires separately. Sending of three different questionnaires and return were mailing. The household which replied to all three questionnaires was 494.