Telling the adopted children in nonbiological families about their origins : How are the adoptive parents trying to do this?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KOSAWA Yorio  Chukyo University, School of Psychology, Professor, 心理学部, 教授 (00060632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Yooko  Kamakura Women's University, School of Child Studies, Lecturer, 児童学部, 講師 (10288102)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNon-biological family / Telling / Open adoption / Child's understanding of parents / Adoptive parent / Biological parent / 子育て親
Research Abstract
Telling is the continuous effort by adoptive parents to make their adopted child understood about the presence of his/her biological mother. The author got the cooperation by 57 pairs of adoptive parents and their children through a NPO agency which promotes the open adoption and collected the data about the parents' procedure of telling and the children's understanding about their self-concept and mother-child relationship.
Findings on parental beliefs of children's value and child bearing and marital relations were ; (1)Adoptive parents evaluated their childbearing as the happiest experience in their life and understood that their marital relationships have been enhanced by their childbearing, (2)Biological fathers perceived to be more important their children as the subsistence of their kinships and showed less degree of participation to their childbearing than their counterparts, (3)Biological mothers perceived more psychological and economical burden, which effected by their marita … More l relationships, in their childbearing experience, whereas adoptive mothers perceived less psychological burden and have spent their childbearing with the comfort of togetherness.
Findings on the adoptive parents' telling and its understanding by adopted children were ; (1)The adoptive parents who started the first telling under two years of adopted child's age (Infancy group : IG) continued to provide it to their adopted child frequently than those who started the first telling after three years of adopted child's age (Childhood group : CG). (2)The adopted children belonged to IG seemed to show more preference to the psychological (adoptive) parents and appeared to have some understanding regarding the relationship between themselves and their biological mothers at their age of 5-year-old.
Further findings on the understanding of telling by adopted children at age 5-7 were ; (1)They understand the differences between the biological parent and the adoptive parent. However, they have a limited understanding of whether their physical characteristics and preference of the activities become to be alike either biological parent or adoptive parent. (2)The adopted children who have a chance to know about the biological parent at earlier age tend to perceive some discrete feelings of the psychological acceptance to biological parent and adoptive parent. Less