The experiments of socially shared cognition in Network RPG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Yoshiko  Kyoto Gakuen University, Human Cultural Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40175998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATADANI Asako  Osaka University, Human Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助手 (30273569)
YUKIHIRO Ryoji  Kyoto Gakuen University, Human Cultural Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (60240628)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocially shared cognition / Network RPG / CMC / Group process / 社会心理 / 集合記憶 / ネットワークゲーム / CMC(コンピュータ・メディエイテッド・コミュニケーション)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine the formation process of shared representation taking advantage of the feature of Network RPG. In the experiment study, we examined the effect of the initial distribution of information and its shared process on the performance of group problem solving. Although the cognition of a correct answer was promoted as sharing information in conversation, shared information did not improved performance. Moreover, there is a difference in the group process of two-person conditions and three-person conditions. The three-person team members tend to gather to the same place. The analysis of chat log revealed the use of symbols tends to synchronize within a group. Through these experiments, we found that not only sharing of information but a shared place is required for socially shared cognition. It suggests the process of shared representation needs both visual and conversational interactions.
We also conducted applied survey using the commercial based Network RPF. Even if the participants had rather low social skill, they could show pretty well social skill in the Network RPG, and their self-evaluations also approved through the Network RPG. This research suggested that the Network RPG could be a training tool for the social skill.