Empirical study of economic socialization in children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akihito  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70159523)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseconomic socialization / primary school children / college students / money education / work values / economic literacy / career education / family communication / 経済価値尺度 / 養育態度 / 購買行動 / 経済的理解 / 消費者教育
Research Abstract
The study was investigated to clarify the economic socialization processes in primary school children and college students. Main purpose of the study was to explore the psychological understanding of children's economic socialization in terms of analyzing the development of knowledge of economic issues and economic skills. Second purpose was to discuss the money education (economic education, consumer education, financial education) in Japan. The vast majority of Japanese young people have never taken classes or courses in money education.
Data were collected on economic literacy, daily economic activities (e.g., part time job, credit card usage), and work values (e.g., meaning of work, attitude to "FREETER"(freelance part-time worker), and interrelations among these factors were analyzed.
Main results were as follows :
1. It was suggested that family communication was one of the dominant agent to build up healthy work values of children.
2. To promote healthy economic socialization of children, it is needed to develop and execute money education program according to children's developmental stages under the collaboration with family and community.
3. It is important to open courses on career education in college to promote and elaborate economic skills of college students.