Project/Area Number |
13610182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University , Junior College Division |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITANI Tomoko Mukogawa Women's University, Junior College Division, Department of Early Childhood Education, Assi stant Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (90199349)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | metacognition / self-concepts / self-larning ability / aptitude-treatment interaction / self-evaluation / multiple regression analysis / 適正処遇交互作用 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of the present study was to examine the effects of the teaching that aimed to promote self-learning ability on the self-concepts and metacognitlon. The 15-item self-concepts questionnaire, the 12-item metacognition questionnaire and the achievement test of arithmetic were administered to 109(3 classes) fifth grade children. Then the teaching that intended promoting self-learning ability was conducted to 36 children (1class) during about 2 months. After the teaching, the self-concepts questionnaire, the metacognition questionnaire and the achievement test of arithmetic were administered. About 1 year after, the self-concepts questionnaire and the metacognition questionnaire were administered again. The results were as following: (l) Weak correlations were obtained between Metacognition and Self-concepts, but significant correlations were not obtained between Metacognition and achievement test score. (2) The main effect of the teaching on the achivemnt test score and the thinking score was not obtained enough. (3) The main effect of the teaching on the self-concepts and the metacognitive capabilities was not obtained enough. The self-concepts and metacognitive capabilities as the aptitudes influenced the self-concepts and metacognitive capabilities as each. (4) Metacognition and the teaching influenced children's self-evaluation activities. The implications of these results for providing help for the future studies in the elementary school, and the measure of metacognition were discussed.