Research of health and physical activity of communitydwelling people with disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASUI Tomoyasu  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, iwamizawa branch, professor, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 教授 (00260399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAKIDA Ateushi  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60252821)
KANAYA Hideaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, iwamizawa branch・Faculty of Education iwamizawa branch, professor, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 教授 (50111183)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdisability / leisure / sport / health / Salt of life / physical activity / quality of life / 生活の質
Research Abstract
Many persons with disabilities leave institutions to live in the community. However, there has been no improvement in the social system to support their health in their life in this rapid transition to life in the community. Thus, we conducted a survey on the investigated their health and physical activities an available to persons with intellectual disabilities moving into the community. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the relation between health and physical activity of community-dwelling adults with disabilities.
As a result of the questionnaire, it was found that many people with disabilities were not participating in a daily sports activity. It was shown that there was a relation between the levels of daily physical exercise, BMI, and health. Most subjects who were continuing some sports experienced the sports when they were in a special school or social welfare institution. In addition, they needed sports facilities for physical exercise with the person who supported the physical exercise program. As for the result of the pedometer investigation, obese case's amount of the physical activity was little.
It was suggested that giving the opportunity to engage in daily sports is necessary for people with intellectual disabilities to maintain a healthy life.