Project/Area Number |
13610192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Etsuko Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences, Professor, 行政政策学類, 教授 (30217244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANZAI Tomohide Saitama University, Faculty of Education, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30165063)
IKOSHI Keisuke Teikyokagaku University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50222914)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | marriage / Ireland / single / Korea / gender / rural community / prejudice and discrimination / match making festival / 青年 / 地域社会 / 女性 / ネットワーク / 農村家族 / リスドンバーナー / マッチメーカー / 見合い |
Research Abstract |
We research a comparative study of marriage difficulty in Japan and Ireland. we found the following. The status of women in local Ireland is low, especially in western Ireland. However, in the era the agriculture depended the work on women's' back in large part, they play big role in their everyday work, and had strong power in family management. The modernization and the mechanization of agriculture tend to made men use the machines, and restricted women in household affairs. In addition, religious background was one of the most important factors influencing the control-obedience relationships between men and women. This couses high rate social mobility from rural area to urban area. The other side people used traditional social network(church) and cultural resources(festival) as a way of making new communication network between young generation and old one. This means frexibility and openness of Iresh rural society for new situation. So in this society 'living single' never means 'yet marriaged person', but it means 'just one style of living'. Thus, the meaning of 'marriage difficulty in rural area' is varied according to socio-cultural conditions. A few decades ago, the match makers played important role to make marriage in rural area of Ireland. Today, instead of match maker's mediation of marriage, "Encounter Party", so called match making festival every year. More than 50 thousand people come from all over the countries in Ireland. The festival activates the sightseeing industries, and especially increases the income of the farmhouses through their managing B & B (Guest- house). Now the farming village in the west Ireland depend the large part of income of the year on the "Match Making Festival". The festival offers the inhabitant the chance to communicate each other, and give the possibility to maintain the ties of the community.