General Survey of "Naturalization"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAOMAI Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (20058100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BALLESCAS M.r.p  College of Social Sciences, Foreign Teacher, 社会学類, 外国人教師
窪田 眞二  筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (80170033)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNaturalization / long resident Koreans in Japan / Chinese / identity / co-existence oriented type / assimilation oriented type / ethnically oriented type / individually oriented type / 在日韓国人・朝鮮人 / 帰化者団体 / 帰化手続き / 帰化意識 / コリア系日本人
Research Abstract
This project lasted three years. In the first year, preparatory research was conducted. In the second year, quantitative research using questionaire was conducted. In this year, qualitative depth interviews towards typical cases in addition to a supplemental research availing documents and Internet were conducted. The follwings are the result
Naturalised persons are largely classified into four categories according to co-existence or conflict between "Japanese" consciousness and ethnic identity. They are "co-existence oriented type", "assimilation oriented type", "ethnically oriented type" and "individually oriented type". "Co-existence oriented type" means the strategy of co-existence or relativatization of "otherness" of their ethnicity with "Japaneseness". "Assimilation oriented type" means the strategy of negating "otherness" of their ethnicity. "ethnically oriented type" means the strategy of affirmation of "otherness" of their ethnicity. "Individually oriented type" means the strategy of seeking self-actualization neither affirming or negating of these two "otherness" when these four types seeks acquiring civil right, "co-existence oriented type" and "assimilation oriented type" try through acquiring of cultural right, "ethnically oriented type" and "co-existence oriented type" try through getting single nationality and they are different from individually acting "individually oriented type"
Further, these four types correspond, in turn, with four types acquired by quantitative research ; namely, "approval of ethnic origin type", "hiding of ethnic origin type", "civil right seeking type" and "transcending nationality type"