Comparative study on social stress and career ofcorporate expatriates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Midori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Student Center, Associate professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40251615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Health Sciences and Nursing, Associate professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10174666)
YANO Masakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Decision science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscorporate expatriates / social stress / career / international human resources management / Japan : Belgium / 海外派遣勤務 / ストレス / 異文化適応・理解 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
From the survey on Japanese corporate expatriates, we formulated the hypothesis that those who had concerns about "promotion/treatment after returning home" suffer more from social stress than those who did not share those concerns. This hypothesis was supported by Japanese expatriates but not statistically significant with other nationals.
Comparison of social stress level between Japanese in Belgium of assignment was much longer in European and American expatriates compared to Japanese. In an survey, it is said that 30 % of European companies do not have rule on duration of international assignment. It is also reported that the number of so called international staff is decreasing in Europe. However, our study suggested that still exist area or nation specific international staff in Europe.
Career of corporate expatriates were quiet different between Japan and Belgium. Japanese expatriates are "headquater oriented" and Belgian expatriaates are much like "free agent" by the typology of J.S.Black. It is strongly suggested that Japanese company should consider reconstruction of international human resorces management especially forcusing career problem of return expatriates.