A Research on Institutionalization of Social Welfare for Person with Disabilities in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Manabu  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10293581)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVietnam / Law for person with disabilities / the Asian and Pacific Decade / Doimoi / Teacher training / War Invalid / Education System / Self-help Group / 障害者福祉 / 障害児教育 / 就労保障 / 自立生活 / セルフヘルプグループ / アジア太平洋障害者の10年
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider on developing process of social welfare of persons with disabilities (PWDs) under social reform policy be called "Doimoi" since 1986 in Vietnam. Central to this issue is the problems of the rights of PWDs, of the social system and establishment laws of social welfare for PWDs in Vietnam.
In concluding, I should note that it positioned as "the decade of establishment of social welfare system and various laws" in the 1990s, and as "the decade of implementation of services under social welfare system" in the 2000s. It was established that various laws for PWDs ; for example, the Constitution of Vietnam of 1992, Ordinance on Disabled Persons of 1998, Law on Education of 1998, Decree of the Government on Social Relief Policy of 2000, etc. Vietnamese government will progress the reform of policy on PWDs, for example, the Decision of Social Development Plan of 2001-2005 on National Congress of 2001. And a further important point is that these laws and policy for PWDs of Vietnam has established on the period 1993 to 2002 as the Asian and Pacific Decade of PWDs by ESCAP.
The future direction of this study will develop theory of structure of social work for PWDs in Vietnam and will research the concept of the social work of Vietnam.