The Study of Community-Based Management in the Age of Local Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiko  Nagoya University Graduate School of Environmental Studies Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (30170137)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCommunity-based organization / Non-profit Organization / Community-based management / Autonomy / decentralization / Chonaikai / community / Jumin-Weiyuanhui / 地域社会 / 地方分権
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider a process of development of community-based management theoretically. With community-based management, I mean that inhabitants of an area manage local resources for improvement of quality of life in the area collectively. In the modern society where globalization is taking place, the decentralization and self-government has become a global trend. However, decentralization and self-government are not realized in an area without ability of community-based management. In that sense community-based management is a condition for decentralization and self-government.
In this study, I paid attention to what kind of relation various subjects establish in order to accomplish community-based management effectively.
I did social research in three areas in Japan : Okinawa Prefecture, Hokkaido, and Chita region in Aichi Prefecture. In addition, I did social research in Changchun City in China, too.
In both Japan and China, development of community-based management could be observed. However, social context of community-based management is different. On the one hand, a malfunction of overcentralized social system causes development of community-based management in Japan. On the other hand, a background of activation of community-based management is development of market economy with the Reform Policy.