NPO system and its consciousness of norm and the sense of public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80157453)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmoral / norm / system / sense of public / NPO / リスク / ルーマン / ハバーマス / デュルケーム / パーソンズ
Research Abstract
The outcome of this study is divided into three parts. Each part is connected organically and constitutes following three subtitles. These are the titles (1)concerning about the sense of public, (2)about the characteristics of the systems of the Risk Society, and (3)possibility of norm and morality in contemporary society.
In this study each sub title is theoretically examined, and clear view is given to each of them.
(1)About the sense of the public : "Modern" sense of public is ending its role in the present society, and we cannot imagine single substance of its concept. There are, as it were, some "differentiated sense of public", and they are used in the various social situations.
(2)About the Risk Society : Our risk society has its own unique and distinctive social systems. Modern image of the society, which has "apex and center", is losing its significance. We must design new differentiated network society. In this occasion, "ignorance" of each social system should be taken into account.
(3)About moral and norm : In contemporary society, our society is not integrated by the moral. We should be conscious of this fact.