| Project/Area Number |
13610204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Takashi Nara Women's Univ., Graduate school of Human Cultare, Associate Prof., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (50189403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 亜弓 北海道大学, 大学院・国際広報メディア研究科, 助手 (00333641)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Measures to natural disaster / Interorganizational coordination / Control paradigm / System of disaster response headquartor / 災害対策本部体制 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focused on the way of interorganizational coordination in Mt.Usu Eruption Disaster 2000. The headquarter at the national (multi-jurisdictional) level was set up in the locale for the first time. 1. However, existing middle (level of prefecture and the branch offices) organizations did not lose the function. They worked as an "interpreter" between the national headquarter and the local governments. 2. The word of "adjustment problem" was used by the organizations which took charge of tactic operations in the following three meanings : management, the division of labor, and the information sharing. The "Coordination" meant the establishment of the unified instruction system especially for the Self Defense Forces, the police, and the fire fighting. 3. On the other hand, the relation between the national headquarter and the local governments became complex because the head of cities and towns was the highest decision-maker legally as former. 4. In the volcanic disaster, the volcanologist's participation was indispensable to the all response processes. But it was an extremely overweight mission for volcanologist was to convert scientific data into social information, and to rouse a social reaction from the precaution period to the reconstruction period. 5. It was serious to secure the logistics according to the acceptance of the assistance force for the police and the fire. It is big differences with the Self Defense Forces.