Project/Area Number |
13610206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Takeo Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-environment Studies., Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40041016)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | elderly migration / social services for the elderly / cohort analysis / hypothesis of elderly mobility transition / community reorganization / population policy / pre-retirement stage / retirement community / コーホート / 向都離村 / アメニティ / 高齢者還流 / 高齢者 / 地理的移動 / 社会サービス / 都道府県 / ベビーブーマー / ニューエイジング |
Research Abstract |
At first, literatures regarding elderly migration are reviewed and the hypothesis of elderly mobility transition is focused. Then the hypothesis of elderly mobility transition is verified on Japanese Census data between 1995 and 2000. For getting the data, the cohort analysis is applied. There are 949 municipalities, whom population was increased at pre-retirement stage. All municipalities were asked with fax and telephone on programs for elderly emigration. Rate of response was 72.9%. Findings are as below: (1)The elderly migration is not co-related with the general migration. (2)The elderly migration is occurred in suburban municipalities and rural municipalities. (3)Administrators did not always aware of the facts of elderly migration. (4)The background of the elderly migration are constructed with many causes such as residential development, introduction for returnees and new-comers, foundation of hospitals and institutions, and trend of the new way of rural life. Also, statistical analysis between the elderly migration and the level of social services is conducted on prefectures. The hypothesis of elderly migration is certified in Japan 1995-2000 as the stage from the returnee mobility to the higher service oriented one. For including elderly migrants to a community, agreement of a retirement community in Colorado, U.S. is available.