Project/Area Number |
13610212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and welfare, Faulty of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hideki Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Health Sciences, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (60265105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAWASHITA Koji Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Health Sciences, Assistant professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (70315555)
ASADA Yutaka Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Health Sciences, Assistant professor, 健康科学部, 講師 (00315532)
SAITO Syuichi Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Health Sciences, Assistant professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (80315556)
MATHKAWA Toshimichi University of Sapporo Gakuin, Department of Humanities, Assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40305925)
SUZUKI Yukio Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Nursing and Social Service, professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20171267)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Residential care institution for children / Abuse / Abusive Environments / 虐待児 |
Research Abstract |
A Sociological Study of Abusive Environments Based on Research on Abused Children Coming into Foster Care Abstract This paper describes the characteristics of abusive environments, such as abusive parents and family members, based on a comparison of 132 abused children and a control group of 140 non-abused children. The research was conducted on 909 children (484 boys and 425 girls) who entered and left Child Care Institution A, which was selected as one of the highest quality care facilities for children in Hokkaido Prefecture, during a period from 1946, the year of the foundation of the Institution, through 2001, and their parents and other members of their families (909 families). The focus of the research was on the basic attributes of the children and their parents. The results were as follows : (1)Common reasons for control group children being taken into foster care were "absenteeism from/nonattendance at school, " "School rejection, " and "other." (2)Emotional and behavioral prob
… More
lems immediately after taken into foster care were observed more commonly among abused children. (3)Present emotional and behavioral problems were more common among abused children. (4)Mental disorders of biological fathers were more common among biological fathers of abused children. (5)As regards biological father's employment status, fathers of control group children were more likely to have regular work, while temporary and seasonal work was more common among fathers of abused children. (6)Problematic behavior and financial difficulty were more common among biological fathers/stepfathers of abused children than among biological fathers of control group children. (7)Experiences of being abused by parents of biological fathers were more common among biological fathers of abused children. (8)The average age of childbearing was lower in biological mothers of abused children. (9)Mothers of control group children were more likely to be better educated. (10)The average age of biological mothers at the time of their children's entry into foster care was lower in the group of abused children. (11)Mental disorders of biological mothers were more common among biological mothers of abused children. (12)As regards biological mother's employment status, mothers of control group children were more likely to have regular work, while part-time work was more common among mothers of abused children. (13)As regards biological mother's line of work, sales, clerical and blue-collar work were more common among mothers of control group children, while mothers of abused children were more likely to work in a bar or nightclub. (14)Problematic behavior and financial difficulty were more common among biological mothers/stepmothers of abused children than among biological mothers/stepmothers of control group children. (15)Biological mothers of abused children were more likely to have the experience of being taken into care. (16)Experiences of being abused by parents of biological mothers were more common among biological mothers of abused children. (17)As regards the relationship between the biological father (or stepfather) and biological mother (or stepmother) immediately before the child was taken into foster care, "legal (common-law) marriage with no particular problem" was more common in the control group, while "unhappy/collapsed/disordered legal (common-law) marriage with no particular problem" was abused children. (18)As regards whether the birth of the child was wanted, "birth wanted by both parents" was more common in the control group, while "birth unwanted by the biological father" and "birth unwanted by the biological mother" were more common in the group of abused children. (19)Abused children were more likely to be visited regularly. Less