A Study on the appropriate Process of Family-centered Social Work and Networking to Support the Life of Families and Children in the Community with Citizen's Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takako  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing school of Health and social services, associate proffessor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (30030050)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssupport for children / family support / family support needs / social support / family-centered social work / child guidance clinic / case work / prevention and recovery process / ソーシャルワーク / 家族 / 社会的支援ネットワーク / 在宅基盤 / グループインタビュー / ニーズ / 育児支援 / 在宅型サービス / 支援ニーズ / 相談窓口 / 援助方法・技法 / 保育所 / 複合問題家族
Research Abstract
There are two types of service provider base for children's and family support in the community in today's Japan. One is provided with by Children's institutions and the other is done by the public children's guidance clinics. The researches are at first conducted in order to understand the needs of families who have children less than 8 years old in the community through group interviews and quantative one. For the purpose researches were carried out from two views. One is to know the view of the citizen in K city of S prefecture, the other is from the side of professional staffs who worked for the children and families in K & near cities.
The results are written next.
1.Firstly the families is necessary to use child nursery for temporal and full-time work.
2.Especially mothers' mental balance in caring child depends on the support at first from their husbands, but if it is not enough it depends on from their parents even if separately live.
3.Mothers need to use car or public transportat … More ion when they join other mothers and children meeting and playing in the outside of home in the community. Because public faculties are situated at not near to their houses or apartments. Moreover Much of them can not find safe play place and children's friends around their houses because of decreasing children's number.
4.Mothers need to have much chances to meet their friends for themselves and their children, need to visit and consult with more easily in the relation with professional staffs and the cooperation of citizens.
5.The key station to help and support children for their well-being is expected to the public child guidance clinic in the community. However, they have not much time, manpower and skills to play the expected role and empower every child of citizens and high-risk families. The research on the process record of the agency, more one conducted in this study, explains the difficulties and tasks to solve in the present systems of children's welfare.
6.We have the urgent task to develop the useful program in such community for helping the children and families of the citizen and high-risk families and children. Less