Evaluation of the Local Care Support Centers Programs Running under the New Long-Term Care Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Akemi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Social Welfare Dep. Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60154697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAKI Kaoru  Kinjo University, Social Welfare Dep. Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 専任講師 (50320891)
KOJIMA Syogo  Taisyo University, Social Welfare Dep. Lecturer, 人間学部, 専任講師 (90317644)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLocal Care Support Center / Care Management / Care Plan / Long-Term Care Insurance / Care Manager / Social Work / Prevention Work / ケアプラン / ネットワーキング / 困難ケース / 相談援助
Research Abstract
The objective was to make proposals for improvement in how the local care support centers for the elderly people and their families should run their programs under the new long-term care insurance. 305 staff of 242 local care support centers in Tokyo, Yokohama, Toyama, and Ishikawa were asked to write down all their activities for a whole day and code them.
The results of the research data show that 60 % of the staff are carrying out duties of both the local care support center program and care management under the new long-term care insurance program. However 30 % are only carrying out duties of the local care support centers program. It was found that the amount of time spent on the local care support centers program depended on mainly several factors including types of duty sharing between both, the number of care plans, the amount of time spent for needs assessment and paper work under the insurance.
According to the findings, we made 12 proposals to staff and managers of local care support centers, local government, and national government including the following; division of both duties, to reduce the number of care plans, and use a new strategy for paper work.